Wednesday, December 5, 2012

Lopsey's going to Mexico

Two of our oldest Lopsey members have set them selves an ultimate challenge. The summer collection is in the making and they are taking it across the pacific ocean to photoshoot it... on disposable cameras. The collection (yet to named) is about being young, inspired and having fun doing it - living on whim - which this photoshoot definately embodies. Stay tuned for updates, Cannot wait to see the results.

Lopsey x

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Animal and environmentally friendly.

Last friday I went to 'Rosie's' which is a primo op shop in Glen Eden. In the racks I noticed a sweet coral jacket, as I pulled it out I realised it was suede. I brought it, couldn't resist, only $10. I pulled it out when I got home looked at the tag and noticed it was lamb suede, so not only had I brought animal skin to put around my skin but baby animal skin. I wore it on Saturday night and felt incredibly uncomfortable.

In the Lopsey upcoming collection I was thinking about the inclusion of leather. I couldn't bring myself to go to the leather outlet though. The thought of putting out a collection which used leather kind of made me sick. Lets just be clear, I'm not a vegetarian or vegan but the thought of supporting a industry of using animal's for aesthetics was a bit too much.

After a lot of thought about what Lopsey is and how we want to use the platform we've established, we've come to conclusion that we are dedicating ourselves to being environmentally and animal friendly. There are so many amazing fabrics in the world, I think the stance will make us only more awesome.

Announcing it isn't us trying to buy into a new market or anything, it's more about the commitment you enter into when something is announced.

Yay for the animals. Be happy.

Friday, June 22, 2012

Studio Cleanup

Cleaned up studio/workroom space :) My nice clean rack decked out with 'Revolt of the Cool Cat' on wooden hangers - the best!
The styling closet all nicely organised with Tees folded on top. 

Before and After
It doesn't look all that extreme like I was secretly hoping (not to sure what I was hoping) but I think it looks good. One conclusion though is that I need a new space. Soon.

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Fashion Friends - 6x4

 Introducing 6x4..

A friend of mine, Steven starting making clothes as a part of his semesters work at Elam. There was some deep metaphorical reason, that I can't remember...

Any way he's awesome and so his new label 6x4.

6x4 is sold at Luck House on High Street, so stop by and pick you up some goodies. I'm pretty sure that he's also prepares to make custom things if you ask him nice enough. But get in snappy before he goes to New York in August.

Also check 6x4 on facebook here  chuck him a like while there too and keep updated.


Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Exams Are Over Sale

My exams are over and I want to share how happy I am about with everyone. So in extending the cheer we at Lopsey are having an 'Exams Are Over Sale' with a good looking 20% off EVERYTHING.

At this stage the sale is only on for one week, so get in quick. Buy anything from our online store at and enter the discount code 'EXAMSAREOVER' to redeem your 20% off.

Happy shopping.

Monday, June 4, 2012

Summer is upon us.

We have been super slack on the social media for the past few months, as uni and life consumed us into a dark whole, but we're out and looking forward to new Lopsey.

Although weather is shit in Auckland and the rest of New Zealand right now, we're planning our summer collection.
I don't have too much to share at the moment because it's all pretty tightly sealed but just know that it'll be awesome.

Here's a very sneak peak of what to expect.

Happy living.

Saturday, April 21, 2012

J Kupa's Flows of a Genin

A few months ago I called on my school friends boyfriends lyrical abilities to be the soundtrack for ‘The Revolt of the Cool Cat’ AW show. J kupa and Badu Kid pulled through big.

Now J Kupa has his first mixtape out ‘Flows of a Genin’ and it’s free to download. Check it on,

I don’t give props when it ain’t due but check these cats out, jump on the bandwagon while you can still fit.

Friday, March 23, 2012

'Miss Mwah' is Back!

At Lopsey we were so stocked with the Lopsey and Miss Mwah Tee as a part of Revolt of the Cool Cat that we brought her back to do a collaboration mini range or tees. 

Here's a sneak peak of what to expect.

Sunday, March 18, 2012

'Revolt of the Cool Cat' 2012 NZFF show

There were no plans to record a video of the show, but we managed to find the show recorded on a iphone! So we snapped that up, not to shabby considering.

We may be big, but we're definitely here.


Friday, March 9, 2012

ROTCC Season Release photos from Nikau

Finally got to check out the beaut snaps from last weeks NZFF show. These snippets give you a fair idea of what went down.

Also we were lucky enough to get a hold of some video from the show yay :D so am editing that up and hopefully we can get something decent to you all soonish, check out some more pic on our facebook page!

Also a huge thank you to Nikau Gabrielle Hindin for the awesome photos check out her blog too, it's a must!

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

From one show to another

Two shows within one week, we ain't doing so bad. With huge success of our Revolt of the Cool Cat show last saturday our designer Lana has her work in exhibition at Project space opening tonight at 5.30. If your around the city pop in, who doesn't love free wine?

Thanks Islandher

Lopsey's 'Revolt of the Cool Cat' was featured in Islandher! A great website aimed at Pacific women. Our very own Lana will also be featured in an upcoming article, yay!

Thanks April at Islandher

Saturday, March 3, 2012

Thank you's all Round

The 'Revolt of the Cool Cat' season release was greater then was expected. Big thank you to Sam of The Basement for providing an awesome easy to work with environment. Also J Kupa and Badu Kid for amazing lyricism and background beats. The models, flawless. Gypsum Jewellery! And the behind the scenes crew, cats on  make up, dressing and pop up store and Nikau of for snapping the night away.

Many don't realize but we only had 2 weeks to make this collection from designing to photoshooting. Big thanks to all the crew involved in that, models, make up and Devon from DHP. The photoshoot was a monday and when it was all done, the team at Lopsey took a deep sigh of relief. Little did we know that, that Friday, we would be asked to put on our first runway show in a weeks time for New Zealand Fashion Festival. But we never step down from a challenge and made it happen. But with out support from you guys, friends and family it wouldn't be possible. 

Without you we wouldn't be possible, Thank you.

Collection now on sale here.

Love Lopsey :)

Friday, March 2, 2012

Show time.

Late night editing getting the show ready, a few crisis ain't going to set us back. Getting shit done, should be a good day tomorrow. Weather warnings won't hold us back

Friday, February 24, 2012

Lopsey Mens Tees Coming soon

Went to a good friends birthday last night. On the way I discovered these sketches by Aaron from 'That's Life' for the next Lopsey menswear tees :) Exciting stuff.

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Big kids league

Look what we found in Viva today. The run down of NZFF, we will be a part of Fashion in the Big Little City!! Exciting yea? You can find us at The Basement, the most chill of the 8 venues for the day of fashion in the city.

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

The 'Revolt' is here and we have a video to prove it...

Here's the teaser from last night's photo shoot for the winter 12 'Revolt of the Cool Cat' collection. A great time and a big thank you to our beaut models; Georgia and Asja, our talented makeup artist Jess, our amazing photographer Devon and the awesome Sylvie for the laughs.

Video by Devon Hanna Photography.

Saturday, February 18, 2012

Revolt of the Cool Cat Photoshoot tomorrow

Still got a lot to do before the Photoshoot, getting excited though. Previewing this singlet around the workroom, why not?

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

We love Stahls

Our boy Aaron sent me a pic of the Stahls screen printing room. To know that people like the designs and the collection isn't even out yet is a pretty good feeling :)

Monday, February 13, 2012

We are the masters of NOTEPADS

Had to take some time out from clothes to make 48 notepads, for the Tuakana exhibition. Look pretty good though.

For those that give a shit, the work is about conversations and all the phrases are quotes from various conversations Lana has had, are any of them from you? The notepads are not the artwork but more of a proposed conversation, and the physical conversations that they generate is the art.

Conceptual art a bit too pretentious for you? Don't blame ya.

More then just pretty clothes.

'Revolt of the Cool Cat' is coming along beautiful. Thanks to a few awesome people helping Lopsey in the right direction. But fashion isn't all we're involved in. Lana our head honcho is also immersed in the fine art world and is currently getting ready for a Tuakana group exhibition at the George Fraiser. She will also be featured in a new work by the amazing Janet Lilo commissioned by the Auckland Museum. Awesome things happening. Get amongst it.

Friday, February 10, 2012

Collaboration Tee with Miss Mwah

As a part of our 'The Revolt of the Cool Cat' collection, we have a beautiful collaboration tee the talented Miss Mwah with this stunna pin up Rosey Locks. Here's a preview :D

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Revolt of the Cool Cat Release March 3rd

Our winter line "Revolt of the Cool Cat" is set for release March 3rd, where Lopsey will feature at The Basement's Fashion Fiesta as a part of Auckland Fashion Festival. Shit's coming together very smoothly, sit tight, we're doing the collection hard and fast.

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Damn Spanking Website

A big thanks to Joelle Douglas, who has built the Lopsey website from scratch and has recently done updates so everything is seemless. She's done a great job and it's looking pretty fine! Starting the month off with a bang, and ending with a new collection. Hello February.

Check it out

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Getting Shit Done cont..

Well really it's just an excuse to show my new beautiful hand tattoo designed by me tattooed by Ray Zink.

Monday, January 16, 2012

Getting shit done.

The post we blogged about blogging everyday, what a fail that was! 2 weeks later, here we are, but we have a good excuse, besides blogging everyday means we have to much time on our hands anyway. But Lana has started her tattoo apprenticeship at Mai Tattoo on High Street, so alot of her time is consumed there, but not at the neglect of Lopsey.

A productive meeting with Aaron and it's all underway set for release in late Feb. 'Revolt of the Cool Cats' promises some big things, awesome fabrics and beautiful clothes. Shit's getting exciting on this end, so save your pennys, will be the best one yet.

©2011 Lopsey Boutique. All rights reserved.